Ia Kupatadze is an Associate Professor and Head of the Architectural Program (BA and MA) at School of Natural Sciences and Engineering at Ilia State University (ISU). Ia started to work on the development of the architecture program in 2009 and has been working on the program’s development ever since. Ia’s daily job is to teach, research, and work with students. She also works on curriculum development, administers the program, and establishes collaboration with national and international universities.
Ia holds a Ph.D. from the Georgian Technical University and a Master of Fine Arts degree from Lamar Dodd School of Art at the University of Georgia (Athens, GA, USA). Ia was a Fulbright Scholar at Cornell University (USA) from 2013 to 2014. She has also prepared and led several international workshops for ISU/international students. This year she is assisting two German masters students from TU Braunschweig, on their thesis projects (subject – Soviet housing redevelopment/urban design project).
Ia, took part in the panel “Pedagogy of/at the Periphery” during the symposium.