Tinatin lives and works in Berlin. She studied architecture and urban design in Tbilisi and Barcelona. Currently, she is working on her PhD thesis concerning the (post-) Soviet mass housing settlement of Gldani, a suburb of Tbilisi. Tinatin’s work concentrates on a sociological approach towards architecture and urban space. In her work she tries to understand what happened to Gldani in the transition period after Georgia regained its independence in 1991. In addition to authoring several publications and lectures, Tinatin is the co-founder and artistic director of the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial.
Gigi Shukakidze
Gigi is the co-founder of the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial.
Gigi completed his studies at the Georgian Technical University, Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning. He lives and works in Tbilisi, where in 2013 opened his own architectural practice Wunderwerk, with a broad range of projects and an experimental-analytic direction. Since 2016 he is an invited independent expert for the Mies Award Prize.
Otar Nemsadze
Otar is a co-founder of the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial. Oto holds an M.Arch degree from the Georgian Technical University and an M.Sc. in Urban Management and Development from the Institute of Housing and Urban Development Studies, Erasmus University, Rotterdam. He is currently undertaking his PhD in Tbilisi State University, focusing on zoning regulations and land based conflicts.
Natia Kalandarishvili
Natia is one of the co-founders of the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial. She is also a co-founder and director of Georgian gift and souvenir production company mazerART, and co-founder and art editor of interior design magazine “Interieri”Natia has a background in public service, having led the international relations departments at several public institutions. She studied International Relations and Law. In 2014, Natia was awarded the title of Marshall Center Scholar at George C. Marshall Center – European Center for Security Studies.