Lado Lomitashvili was born in 1994 in Tbilisi, Georgia, where he lives and works. He graduated from the Department of Architecture at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. He works in the fields of drawing, photography, artists’ books, sculpture and installation. In his abstract works, essential elements are architecture and product design. Mostly, Lomitashvili acts in the spaces as an architect and creates site-specific installations. His functionless sculptural objects underline the meaning of their roles and structures.
He uses photographs as a painting. If in sculptural object material, form, texture and color creates integrity, for him photography gives the ability to separate.
In 2014 he began research on two-dimensional objects that showed the ability of flatness to become three-dimensional sculptures due to the different perspectives. Since this period he also works on mathematical calculations and formulas.
Water and Everything Resistant
Lado Lomitashvili was born in 1994, in Tbilisi, where he lives and works. Architecture, its significance, and spatial thinking in general play a main role in the abstract works produced by the artist. Constructive solutions and the location of the works are important parts of Lomitashvili’s work, since physical form and location are largely indicative of the conceptual thinking behind the artworks.
Water and Everything Resistant is a site-specific work, where a large part of the concept is the building, where it is exhibited.
Construction of the building, initially designed for a kindergarten, was only half-complete and currently its roofed part serves as shelter for two families.
The structure of the building consists of fifteen open and eight closed hexagons, which are interconnected like cells. Such a configuration allows for the exposition to be separated into topics, without breaking the connection between them.
The main media of the project entitled Water and Everything Resistant are sculptures, created from objects extracted from everyday life and other environments.
After completion of the exhibition, the sculptures will remain in the same space and inhabitants of the building will be able to use them for their original purposes.